Magheramason Presbyterian Church
Victoria Road
Magheramason
Londonderry
BT47 2RX


Home

News
    Announcements
    Calendar
    Newsletter
    Archive

History
    Ministers
    Session
    Marriage Records

Ministry
    Sermons
    Childrens Ministry
    Mission
    Prayer
    Mid-Week
    Holiday Bible Club

Organisations
    PW
    Bowling Club
    Sabbath School
    Boys' Brigade
    Girls' Brigade
    Youth Fellolwship
    Youth Club
    Parent & Toddlers

Map

Links

Contact

Search

 
Ministers of the Church

Dates

Name

Information

1879 - 1884

Mr Thomas Boyd

From Portglenone, and a licenciate of Aghoghill Presbytery. He was ordained on 19th June 1879. Resigned 7th February 1884. Then he was installed at Scarva St. Presbyterian Church Banbridge on 7 August 1884. He retired on 31st December 1921 and died on 9th May 1938. [He married Isabella, daughter of Rev. James Knowles of Castleton, Belfast. or conflicting information says it was Miss Kinnear of Ballymena.]

1885 - 1892

Mr. Francis Rankin Moore B.A.

A Licentiate of the Ards Presbytery, he was Ordained 13th January 1885, resigned 28th November 1892, when he moved to 1st Dungannon. He died 23rd February 1893.

1893 -  1896

Mr. James Macafee Hamill B.A.

A Licentiate of Route Presbytery, he was Ordained 23rd May 1893, he resigned in the summer of 1896 (exact date unknown) after a call from Lauriston Place Free Church, Edinburgh. He married Miss Dickson, daughter of Mr Alex. Dickson, Newtownards.

1896 - 1908

Rev. Joseph D. Caskey

Installed 19th November 1896, resigned 29th May 1908, after accepting a call from Anderson Free Church, Kilsyth. He had four children. Prior to accepting the call to Magheramason he was minister in Greenbank Co Donegal

1909 - 1914 

Rev. Robert Hyndman

He was installed on 22nd June 1909. Resigned 22nd April 1914 after he accepted a call to 1st Cookstown. He married the youngest daughter of Rev. W.C. Robinson, Ballykelly. Was the minister of Upper Cumber Church in Claudy Co Londonderry.

1914 - 1924

Rev. Gordon Douglas Erskine B.A., B.D.

He was from Holywood and was a licentiate of the Belfast Presbytery. He was ordained on 6th August 1914 and resigned 31st March 1924, having accepted a call from Trinity Church, Cork. After which there was a 16 month vacancy.  He married Miss Buchanan, Londonderry, and had four children.

Click to Enlarge
He was moderator of General Assembly in 1949. 

1925 - 1961

Rev. Frederick Waldo Craig Wallace M.A.

Installed 30th July 1925. He was the son of the Rev. J.C. Wallace, Raphoe. Rev Wallace had been minister to Dunfanaghy congregation before accepting our call to Magheramason. He remain as minister here until his retirement on 30th September 1961, a period of thirty-six years. He retired to Castlerock in Co Londonderry.

1962 - 1971

Rev. H. Lawrence Henry B.A.

He was installed on 1st February 1962 and resigned on 3rd February 1971. He had accepted a call to High Street Presbyterian Church in Antrim.  Prior to his ministry in Magheramason he had been minister in Portavogie Presbyterian Church.

1971 - 1979

Rev. Philip C. Breakey B.A. B.D.

Installed as minister of Magheramason on 7th October 1971. Previously was minister in Kells, Ervey and Mullingar Co Meath.

1981 - 1991

Rev. George Moore B.A., B.D.

Ordained in 1980 and served as assistant minister in the congregation of Carnmoney ( North Belfast).Installed as Minster of Magheramason in 1981 and served as minister of the congregation until 1991 when he was installed as minister of Ballysally congregation (Coleraine). Later he was installed as minister of Kilbride congregation in Co. Antrim where he ministered until his retirement in 2011. He served on various Boards of the Presbyterian Church including the Board of Studies and Christian Training and was convener of the Youth Education and Missions committee 1984-1991.

1992 - 2013

Rev. David Hillen

Installed 30th June 1992, previously minister in charge of two congregations, Ballyalbany and Glennan, in Co Monaghan. Rev Hillen is married to Anne and they have four chidren. He was Assistant Minister in Comber Presbyterian Church prior to his charge in Monaghan. Rev Hillen retired from full time ministry on 25th August 2013.

2014

Rev. Graeme Orr

Rev. Graeme Orr was ordained and installed as the minister of this church on 19th September 2014 having previously been Assistant Minister in Molesworth Presbyterian Church in Cookstown Co Tyrone. Rev Orr is married to Mandy and they have four young boys.


Home  |  History  |  Sermons  |  Organisations  |  Map  |  Links  |  Contact  |  Search  |